Privacy Disclaimer


This is the Privacy Policy of Qualia Wine Services Pty Ltd ABN 86 139 739 370 of 15 Campbell
Avenue Irymple Victoria Australia.

Privacy and personal information

We are committed to protecting the privacy of individuals’ personal information. We are bound by the
National Privacy Principles set out in the Privacy Act 1988 (Commonwealth) (‘the Act’) in relation to
the management of personal information of our customers.

We may collect, use, disclose with your consent and store personal information about you obtained
as a result of you using this website. If we collect your personal information on this website for these
or any other purposes, we will manage your personal information in accordance with this Privacy
Policy and the Act.

Disclosure of personal information

We will not disclose personal information stored on our database about you collected through the
website to third parties except:

  • If necessary:
    • To conduct and for you to undertake general product enquiries concerning product information
      and newsletters; or
    • For you to receive information concerning cellar door and restaurants relevant to a particular
      product and notification of premium wine release and availability; or
    • To conduct and for you to receive promotional information or enter any competition we have
      on this website; or
    • For you to conduct and for us to respond to you through the product feedback website; or
  • In accordance with the law; or
  • Where we are required or authorised by law to disclose personal information, for example to
    law enforcement agencies; or
  • Where we dispose of our assets or business to a purchaser of our assets or business; or
  • With your consent.


We may collect and store personal information about you using a feature of Internet web browsers
called “cookies”; small pieces of information stored by your browser on your computer’s hard drive.
The use of cookies allows your browser to remember some specific information relating to you and
your use of the web site and helps us to make your use of the website easier by storing information
about your preferences. Whenever you visit the website, it will check with your browser for the
presence of our cookies, which contain information such as whether you have visited the website
before and your preferences for the website.

If you prefer not to receive cookies you can adjust your internet browser to refuse cookies or to warn
you when cookies are being used. A number of third party products are also available to remove
cookies from your computer. However, the vast majority of our website will not function if cookies
have been turned off, and setting your browser to ‘warn’ you when cookies are used will reduce your
enjoyment of the website. For these reasons, we recommend that you leave cookies fully functional.

We will only retrieve information from cookies placed on your computer by this website. We will not
allow third parties access to cookies placed on your computer by this website, and except as
outlined above, will not share any personal information obtained from cookies with any third party.


By using this website, by undertaking general product enquiries, conducting enquiries, asking for
feedback; by receiving promotional information or by entering any competition we conduct on this
website, you consent to us storing, using and disclosing your personal information on our data base
for the purposes of product research and development, to assist us to improve customer service to
you and to allow us to marked our goods and services to you and those goods and services of any
of our related bodies corporate.

You may opt out of receiving any marketing information or offers from us (or from any of our related
bodies corporate) at any time by contacting us at the address below.

Access to your personal information

You may seek access to personal information that we hold about you and we will provide access to
that information in accordance with the Act. There are certain exemptions that may apply to the
provision of that information. We may charge a reasonable fee for our expenses incurred (if any) for
granting access to personal information.

Contact Us

If you have any questions or concerns about this Privacy Policy or you want to apply for access to
your personal information, please contact us at:

Qualia Wine Services PO Box 19
Telephone: +61 (0)35024 9999
Fax: +61 (0)35024 6605